January 21, 2019

Privacy Policy

zdesk is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.zdesk.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

zdesk will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

support@zdesk.com.au

General FAQ

Do I need to register an account to use zdesk?

Not at all. You can use zdesk for full 24×7 support; there are no accounts, no contracts. However if you prefer to setup an account it will be faster to provide you ongoing support time and time again.

What is the level of support that zdesk provides?

zdesk is a first level support desk which can fix 90% of problems within the first hour.

Some issues may take longer or we simply may not be able to resolve at all; these instances are usually hardware issues which would require 2nd level support. If 2nd level support is required we can arrange that for you, depending on your location.

What can zdesk help with?

  • PC/Mac Operating software
  • Office 365
  • Email
  • Browser issues
  • Antivirus
  • Technologies
  • Printer connectivity
  • Standard software and applications
  • Some proprietary software and applications
  • And more

Does zdesk support all types of devices?

Just about, we support:

  • PC and Mac
  • Laptop and desktop
  • Mobile Phones – Android or iPhone
  • Tablets

How do I contact zdesk for support?

Simply go to the home page of our website and click on “Log Ticket”.
Once the ticket is logged our team will start working with you to resolve it ASAP.

Are there any concerns about connecting remotely to my PC?

You have nothing to worry about, we are professionals. You remain in complete control of the remote session and can close at anytime if you choose. You can chat via the chat window to ask the technician any questions.

We have 5 staff in the office and they all need support, can zdesk help?

Of course, we have plans for individuals and groups. If needed we can assign multiple technicians for larger projects.

What are the benefits of the monthly maintenance service?

just like a mechanic services your car, this service is designed as a proactive measure. Quite often people run their PC’s into the ground till they crash, often resulting in higher costs or reason to buy a new one. With our maintenance we will keep your PC running smoother longer.

How do I pay for your service?

Once you log your ticket our Admin will be in touch to accept your payment via our website or over the phone; and will assign the task immediately to our 24×7 technical team.

What if zdesk can’t resolve my issue?

In this rare case if we can’t resolve it then we will refund your payment.

How will you prioritise my job?

We have a team of professionals on standby and waiting for the next ticket to come through. Otherwise if it is urgent, simply let us know when logging your ticket and we will help manage it for you.